Last updated: 27 February 2026

EC3N postcode district — St Katharine's & Wapping, City Of London and Tower Hamlets

The EC3N postcode district in London sits across St Katharine's & Wapping, spanning the local authority areas of City Of London and Tower Hamlets. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing st katharine's & wapping property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £636,786 across 7 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about up 2.1% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 7 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in EC3N across terraces, flats and houses. City Of London and Tower Hamlets sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 3 postcodes in EC3N with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£636,786
↑ 2.1% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
7
Postcodes (12m)
3

Data snapshot

EC3N postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£636,786
Recorded transactions7
Year-on-year change+2.1%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in EC3N (St Katharine's & Wapping, City Of London and Tower Hamlets) was £636,786 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 7 Land Registry transactions. Prices rose 2.1% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £515,000.

Prices by property type — EC3N

Detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Semi-detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Terraced
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Flat / maisonette
£515,000
7 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence

Recently sold in EC3N

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
EC3N 2NU1 PEPYS STREETFlat / maisonette£520,00012 Feb 2026View
EC3N 4AA15 TRINITY SQUAREFlat / maisonette£1,000,0001 Apr 2025View
EC3N 4AL12 TRINITY SQUAREFlat / maisonette£950,0006 Jun 2025View

Showing 3 of 3 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about EC3N

What is the average house price in EC3N?

The average sold price in EC3N (St Katharine's & Wapping) is £636,786 based on 7 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a 2.1% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in EC3N?

The most common property type sold in EC3N in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 7 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in EC3N is £515,000.

What is the cheapest property type in EC3N?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in EC3N at £515,000. This is based on 7 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the EC3N property market gone up or down?

House prices in EC3N have risen by 2.1% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £623,692 to £636,786.

Is EC3N freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 0 sales in EC3N were freehold (0%) and 7 were leasehold (100%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (7 sales in total in this slice).