Last updated: 27 February 2026

EC4Y postcode district — Castle Baynard, Westminster, Islington and City Of London

The EC4Y postcode district in London sits across Castle Baynard, spanning the local authority areas of Westminster, Islington and City Of London. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing castle baynard property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £870,000 across 1 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about down 17.2% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 1 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in EC4Y across terraces, flats and houses. Westminster, Islington and City Of London sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 1 postcodes in EC4Y with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£870,000
↓ 17.2% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
1
Postcodes (12m)
1

Data snapshot

EC4Y postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£870,000
Recorded transactions1
Year-on-year change-17.2%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in EC4Y (Castle Baynard, Westminster, Islington and City Of London) was £870,000 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 1 Land Registry transactions. Prices fell 17.2% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £870,000.

Prices by property type — EC4Y

Detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Semi-detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Terraced
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Flat / maisonette
£870,000
1 sale12m · whole districtLow confidence

Recently sold in EC4Y

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
EC4Y 0DDVICTORIA HOUSE, 25 TUDOR STREETFlat / maisonette£870,00016 Jan 2026View

Showing 1 of 1 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about EC4Y

What is the average house price in EC4Y?

The average sold price in EC4Y (Castle Baynard) is £870,000 based on 1 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a -17.2% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in EC4Y?

The most common property type sold in EC4Y in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 1 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in EC4Y is £870,000.

What is the cheapest property type in EC4Y?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in EC4Y at £870,000. This is based on 1 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the EC4Y property market gone up or down?

House prices in EC4Y have fallen by 17.2% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £1,051,250 to £870,000.

Is EC4Y freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 0 sales in EC4Y were freehold (0%) and 1 were leasehold (100%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (1 sales in total in this slice).