Last updated: 27 February 2026

N3 postcode district — West Finchley, Barnet

The N3 postcode district in London sits across West Finchley, spanning the local authority areas of Barnet. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing west finchley property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £798,923 across 140 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about up 2.7% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 73 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in N3 across terraces, flats and houses. Barnet sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 109 postcodes in N3 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£798,923
↑ 2.7% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
140
Postcodes (12m)
109

Data snapshot

N3 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£798,923
Recorded transactions140
Year-on-year change+2.7%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in N3 (West Finchley, Barnet) was £798,923 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 140 Land Registry transactions. Prices rose 2.7% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £440,000.

Prices by property type — N3

Detached
£1,647,500
14 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence
Semi-detached
£952,500
36 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£800,000
17 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence
Flat / maisonette
£440,000
73 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in N3

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
N3 1AA37 NETHER CLOSEFlat / maisonette£428,00014 Mar 2025View
N3 1AE11 CEDAR COURTFlat / maisonette£535,0007 Nov 2025View
N3 1AN19 HAMILTON WAYSemi-detached£1,100,00021 Mar 2025View
N3 1AS2 MAPLE CLOSEDetached£1,685,00021 Mar 2025View
N3 1AS2 MAPLE CLOSEDetached£1,675,00021 Mar 2025View
N3 1BJ50 CHURCH CRESCENTSemi-detached£585,00014 Jan 2026View
N3 1BP30 DOLLIS PARKSemi-detached£1,563,00018 Jun 2025View
N3 1BY37 DOLLIS AVENUEDetached£3,200,0001 Aug 2025View
N3 1EDTHE ELMS ELM PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£295,00012 Dec 2025View
N3 1EG53 ELM PARK ROADTerraced£880,0009 Sept 2025View
N3 1EJ20 GORDON ROADFlat / maisonette£403,0003 Dec 2025View
N3 1EY41 GROSVENOR ROADFlat / maisonette£350,00028 Mar 2025View
N3 1HN14 DOLLIS PARKSemi-detached£1,400,0004 Jul 2025View
N3 1HRDOLLIS COURT CRESCENT ROADFlat / maisonette£442,00012 Sept 2025View
N3 1JD202 NETHER STREETFlat / maisonette£667,50021 Nov 2025View
N3 1JJ329 NETHER STREETSemi-detached£695,0009 Jan 2026View
N3 1JQBEACH LODGE, 66 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£450,0004 Apr 2025View
N3 1JTMILLIGAN LODGE, 66A HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£487,00029 Aug 2025View
N3 1LBNORTHUMBERLAND HOUSE, 237 BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£250,00014 May 2025View
N3 1LG24 CORNWALL AVENUEFlat / maisonette£499,99930 Jan 2026View
N3 1LS9 GRUNEISEN ROADFlat / maisonette£285,00020 Oct 2025View
N3 1NA18 BROWNLOW ROADFlat / maisonette£448,00024 Mar 2025View
N3 1NBHADLEY COURT, 223 BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£499,0009 Jan 2026View
N3 1NE20 ESSEX PARKSemi-detached£935,0001 Sept 2025View
N3 1NFHARTLEY HOUSE BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£315,0003 Sept 2025View
N3 1NG247 BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£375,00025 Mar 2025View
N3 1NJFINCHLEY COURT BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£437,5006 Feb 2026View
N3 1PB26 HOWCROFT CRESCENTSemi-detached£672,00030 Jan 2026View
N3 1PGHOUSE 3, 146 NETHER STREETTerraced£650,0007 Nov 2025View
N3 1QGADASTRA HOUSE, 403 NETHER STREETFlat / maisonette£377,50022 Apr 2025View
N3 1QQNORMAN COURT NETHER STREETFlat / maisonette£350,0003 Jul 2025View
N3 1QS13 GROVE AVENUESemi-detached£1,040,0001 Sept 2025View
N3 1RB27 DOLLIS ROADSemi-detached£775,0009 Jul 2025View
N3 1SN19 ST MARYS AVENUESemi-detached£1,350,00019 Dec 2025View
N3 1SP24 CYPRUS GARDENSSemi-detached£1,420,00028 Jul 2025View
N3 1SQLABURNUM LODGE, 45 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£415,0004 Dec 2025View
N3 1SUACACIA LODGE, 61 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£437,0004 Jul 2025View
N3 1SY62 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£900,0008 Sept 2025View
N3 1TG1 CLAREMONT PARKSemi-detached£1,250,00028 Feb 2025View
N3 1UL5 HENDON AVENUEDetached£4,086,00028 May 2025View
N3 1YJWENTWORTH LODGE, 1 WENTWORTH PARKFlat / maisonette£452,50013 Jun 2025View
N3 2AT42 SQUIRES LANETerraced£520,0009 Jan 2026View
N3 2BA45 GLEBE ROADTerraced£693,50020 Jun 2025View
N3 2BEPREMIER LODGE, 1 REDBOURNE AVENUEFlat / maisonette£250,00021 Nov 2025View
N3 2BP47 REDBOURNE AVENUESemi-detached£1,645,00020 Jun 2025View
N3 2DD10 DUKES AVENUETerraced£685,00027 Oct 2025View
N3 2EAETCHINGHAM COURT ETCHINGHAM PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£440,0005 Mar 2025View
N3 2ET21 CROMWELL ROADFINCHLEYSemi-detached£625,00015 Jan 2026View
N3 2HL14 STRATHMORE GARDENSTerraced£842,5007 Nov 2025View
N3 2HN26 CADOGAN GARDENSTerraced£785,0008 Apr 2025View
N3 2HY83A LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£435,00024 Oct 2025View
N3 2JL95 LICHFIELD GROVETerraced£755,0006 Feb 2026View
N3 2JN80 LICHFIELD GROVESemi-detached£800,00031 Mar 2025View
N3 2JP28A LICHFIELD GROVEFlat / maisonette£337,5009 Oct 2025View
N3 2LG65 BRIARFIELD AVENUETerraced£800,0007 Mar 2025View
N3 2NA202A - 202B BALLARDS LANEFINCHLEYFlat / maisonette£463,00031 Mar 2025View
N3 2NG17C SEYMOUR ROADFlat / maisonette£447,50014 Mar 2025View
N3 2NHCHARTLEIGH HOUSE, 6 SEYMOUR ROADFlat / maisonette£400,00028 Feb 2025View
N3 2NP50 QUEENS AVENUETerraced£855,00016 May 2025View
N3 2NS95 WOODLANDS AVENUETerraced£1,100,00031 Mar 2025View
N3 2PL2 WILLOW WAYSemi-detached£950,00027 Jan 2026View
N3 2PT14B LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£375,00031 Mar 2025View
N3 2PX54 LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£625,00021 Mar 2025View
N3 2PZMARLEX LODGE, 50A LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£343,20027 Mar 2025View
N3 2QDAMBLESIDE VINES AVENUESemi-detached£875,00019 Dec 2025View
N3 2QP51 ROSEMARY AVENUESemi-detached£1,160,0001 Dec 2025View
N3 2QR9 DUDLEY ROADSemi-detached£890,00018 Aug 2025View
N3 2QS243 SQUIRES LANEFlat / maisonette£210,0001 Apr 2025View
N3 2QT190A SQUIRES LANEFlat / maisonette£154,93214 May 2025View
N3 2RA208 LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£465,00024 Jun 2025View
N3 2RE199 LONG LANEFlat / maisonette£315,00021 Jan 2026View
N3 2RN268 LONG LANETerraced£800,0005 Feb 2026View
N3 2SG94A STATION ROADFlat / maisonette£465,0009 Feb 2026View
N3 2SR38 MANOR VIEWFlat / maisonette£530,00030 Jan 2026View
N3 2ST7 MANOR VIEWSemi-detached£722,75017 Apr 2025View
N3 2SX104 EAST END ROADSemi-detached£770,00020 May 2025View
N3 3ADMIDSUMMER HOUSE, 53 ARDEN ROADFlat / maisonette£1,250,00027 Jan 2026View
N3 3AHSALISBURY COURT SALISBURY AVENUEFlat / maisonette£480,0009 Feb 2026View
N3 3BH36 KINGSGATE AVENUESemi-detached£955,0007 Nov 2025View
N3 3BJEVERGREEN COURT, 10A AMBERDEN AVENUEFlat / maisonette£605,00028 Nov 2025View
N3 3BN228 BASING WAYFlat / maisonette£355,00018 Mar 2025View
N3 3BT10 ASHRIDGE CLOSETerraced£905,0004 Dec 2025View
N3 3BY44 BASING WAYFlat / maisonette£340,00028 Nov 2025View
N3 3ED15 FAIRHOLME GARDENSDetached£1,600,00031 Mar 2025View
N3 3EH52 BROUGHTON AVENUEDetached£540,00019 Mar 2025View
N3 3EJ30 WICKLIFFE AVENUETerraced£865,00028 Jul 2025View
N3 3EL9 WICKLIFFE AVENUEFlat / maisonette£800,00021 Nov 2025View
N3 3ES21 BROUGHTON AVENUESemi-detached£900,00029 Aug 2025View
N3 3HGCRANMER COURT WICKLIFFE AVENUEFlat / maisonette£545,00025 Mar 2025View
N3 3HYOPAL COURT, 120 REGENTS PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£640,00031 Oct 2025View
N3 3JL10 TILLINGBOURNE GARDENSDetached£1,438,0006 Mar 2025View
N3 3JZREGENCY HOUSE, 269 REGENTS PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£625,0007 Nov 2025View
N3 3LA255 REGENTS PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£410,0002 Sept 2025View
N3 3LBEMBASSY LODGE REGENTS PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£348,72322 Jan 2026View
N3 3LL8 NORTH CRESCENTSemi-detached£1,200,00021 Nov 2025View
N3 3NG29 HOLLY PARK GARDENSSemi-detached£1,355,00018 Aug 2025View
N3 3NL28 ORCHARD AVENUESemi-detached£1,170,00027 Mar 2025View
N3 3NP60 MOUNTFIELD ROADFlat / maisonette£490,0003 Oct 2025View
N3 3PJ2A ALLANDALE AVENUEDetached£1,675,00029 Apr 2025View
N3 3PX22 WAVERLEY GROVESemi-detached£915,0006 Feb 2026View
N3 3PY31 ALLANDALE AVENUESemi-detached£950,00025 Jul 2025View
N3 3QR51 TEMPLARS CRESCENTSemi-detached£1,090,0002 Sept 2025View
N3 3QS12 TEMPLARS CRESCENTSemi-detached£1,200,00024 Nov 2025View
N3 3QU38 EAST END ROADDetached£1,147,50016 Dec 2025View
N3 3QWTATUM COURT, 2 SALTON CLOSEFlat / maisonette£1,300,00012 Nov 2025View
N3 3SFGREENACRES HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£407,50024 Nov 2025View
N3 3SJ124 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£350,00012 Dec 2025View
N3 3SXHELEN COURT, 118 HENDON LANEFlat / maisonette£872,25011 Mar 2025View
N3 3TA2 RAWLINS CLOSEDetached£1,100,00010 Dec 2025View
N3 3TY61 SPENCER CLOSEFlat / maisonette£825,00019 Dec 2025View

Showing 110 of 110 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about N3

What is the average house price in N3?

The average sold price in N3 (West Finchley) is £798,923 based on 140 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in N3?

The most common property type sold in N3 in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 73 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in N3 is £440,000.

What is the cheapest property type in N3?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in N3 at £440,000. This is based on 73 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the N3 property market gone up or down?

House prices in N3 have risen by 2.7% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £778,155 to £798,923.

Is N3 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 64 sales in N3 were freehold (45.7%) and 76 were leasehold (54.3%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (140 sales in total in this slice).