Last updated: 27 February 2026

W4 postcode district — Chiswick Homefields, Hounslow, Hammersmith And Fulham and Ealing

The W4 postcode district in London sits across Chiswick Homefields, spanning the local authority areas of Hounslow, Hammersmith And Fulham and Ealing. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing chiswick homefields property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £927,593 across 291 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about down 6.2% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 162 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in W4 across terraces, flats and houses. Hounslow, Hammersmith And Fulham and Ealing sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 220 postcodes in W4 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£927,593
↓ 6.2% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
291
Postcodes (12m)
220

Data snapshot

W4 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£927,593
Recorded transactions291
Year-on-year change-6.2%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in W4 (Chiswick Homefields, Hounslow, Hammersmith And Fulham and Ealing) was £927,593 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 291 Land Registry transactions. Prices fell 6.2% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £534,000.

Prices by property type — W4

Detached
£1,880,000
10 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence
Semi-detached
£1,885,000
23 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£1,050,556
96 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£534,000
162 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in W4

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
W4 1AF42 HATFIELD ROADTerraced£1,325,00029 Jul 2025View
W4 1AG17A SOUTHFIELD ROADFlat / maisonette£782,0001 Jul 2025View
W4 1AH51 GREENEND ROADTerraced£1,225,00028 Nov 2025View
W4 1AJ4 GREENEND ROADTerraced£1,459,10131 Mar 2025View
W4 1AS9 GREENEND ROADTerraced£1,170,00012 Dec 2025View
W4 1AZ84 SOUTHFIELD ROADFlat / maisonette£575,0003 Nov 2025View
W4 1BB85 SOUTHFIELD ROADSemi-detached£527,5003 Dec 2025View
W4 1BL131 RUSTHALL AVENUETerraced£1,550,0007 Mar 2025View
W4 1BN101A RUSTHALL AVENUEFlat / maisonette£800,0003 Oct 2025View
W4 1DA83 FIELDING ROADTerraced£1,440,00010 Jul 2025View
W4 1DD2 SHIRLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£865,00024 Jul 2025View
W4 1DF75 BROOKFIELD ROADTerraced£1,275,00018 Jul 2025View
W4 1DH1A BONHEUR ROADTerraced£640,0009 Oct 2025View
W4 1EE81 WOODSTOCK ROADTerraced£2,620,00028 Jul 2025View
W4 1EG104 WOODSTOCK ROADTerraced£1,586,00027 Feb 2025View
W4 1EN31 FAIRFAX ROADTerraced£3,250,00013 Aug 2025View
W4 1EU41 ABINGER ROADSemi-detached£2,150,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 1EX62 ABINGER ROADSemi-detached£3,050,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 1HA15 THE AVENUESemi-detached£2,100,0005 Dec 2025View
W4 1HB47A THE AVENUEFlat / maisonette£665,00017 Dec 2025View
W4 1HJ69 THE AVENUEDetached£800,00014 Mar 2025View
W4 1HL6 FIELDING ROADTerraced£1,350,00023 Jan 2026View
W4 1JE99 ESMOND ROADTerraced£1,610,00015 May 2025View
W4 1JG27 ESMOND ROADFlat / maisonette£918,50524 Jul 2025View
W4 1JQ10A ESMOND ROADFlat / maisonette£1,140,00023 Jan 2026View
W4 1JU5 SOUTH PARADETerraced£2,670,00030 Apr 2025View
W4 1LJ27 BATH ROADFlat / maisonette£900,0008 Aug 2025View
W4 1ND5 LONSDALE ROADTerraced£2,820,70023 Apr 2025View
W4 1NG30 FLANDERS ROADDetached£1,860,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 1PD214 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£610,00026 Nov 2025View
W4 1PE06-Aug ELLIOTT ROADFlat / maisonette£440,0007 Mar 2025View
W4 1PQ35 UPHAM PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£530,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 1QG6 THORNTON AVENUESemi-detached£3,000,00018 Jul 2025View
W4 1RX30 FISHERS LANECHISWICKTerraced£1,000,00024 Nov 2025View
W4 1RZ48 CHISWICK COMMON ROADTerraced£1,075,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 1SE23 ENNISMORE AVENUEFlat / maisonette£375,00028 Feb 2025View
W4 1SYBURLINGTON HOUSE, 64 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£885,0009 Jul 2025View
W4 1TA15 MERTON AVENUETerraced£1,470,00030 May 2025View
W4 1TD9 RAVENSMEDE WAYFlat / maisonette£450,00021 Nov 2025View
W4 1TE26C CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£450,00016 Jan 2026View
W4 1TF64 RAVENSMEDE WAYFlat / maisonette£476,00015 Sept 2025View
W4 1TH2 - 4 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£490,00012 Aug 2025View
W4 1YAHOMECROSS HOUSE, 21 FISHERS LANECHISWICKFlat / maisonette£305,00013 Feb 2026View
W4 1YBHOMECROSS HOUSE, 21 FISHERS LANECHISWICKFlat / maisonette£295,00028 Nov 2025View
W4 2APOLDFIELD HOUSE DEVONSHIRE ROADCHISWICKFlat / maisonette£347,50028 Feb 2025View
W4 2AW130A DEVONSHIRE ROADCHISWICKTerraced£729,98411 Aug 2025View
W4 2BD25 GLEBE STREETCHISWICKTerraced£1,050,00011 Dec 2025View
W4 2BE83 GLEBE STREETCHISWICKFlat / maisonette£350,0003 Nov 2025View
W4 2BL2 DALE STREETTerraced£525,0006 Mar 2025View
W4 2BT27 RECKITT ROADTerraced£1,200,00028 Nov 2025View
W4 2BU15 QUICK ROADTerraced£1,110,00030 Apr 2025View
W4 2DA11 FRASER STREETTerraced£755,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 2DGCHERRY BLOSSOM COURT PALLADIAN GARDENSFlat / maisonette£118,75024 Mar 2025View
W4 2DS1 BAKERS YARD OAK LOCK MEWSTerraced£720,00024 Mar 2025View
W4 2DYLINEN HOUSE HOGARTH LANEFlat / maisonette£900,0005 Mar 2025View
W4 2EW63A LINDEN GARDENSFlat / maisonette£817,00031 Oct 2025View
W4 2HH16 ANNANDALE ROADFlat / maisonette£553,00117 Oct 2025View
W4 2HJ6 BRACKLEY TERRACETerraced£1,205,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 2HN26 BRACKLEY ROADSemi-detached£1,885,00013 May 2025View
W4 2HR16 COOMBE ROADTerraced£960,00014 Nov 2025View
W4 2HW27 BRACKLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£720,0007 Nov 2025View
W4 2HX33 WILTON AVENUETerraced£1,260,00018 Jul 2025View
W4 2JD3 VERONA COURTFlat / maisonette£495,00025 Mar 2025View
W4 2JH1B ASHBOURNE GROVETerraced£860,00031 Oct 2025View
W4 2JT53A EASTBURY GROVEFlat / maisonette£700,00015 Jul 2025View
W4 2JX44 BALFERN GROVETerraced£1,114,00027 Jan 2026View
W4 2LA76 CHISWICK LANESemi-detached£750,00010 Mar 2025View
W4 2LB40 CORNWALL GROVETerraced£1,355,0003 Jun 2025View
W4 2LP6 BEVERLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£765,00012 Mar 2025View
W4 2LT51 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£709,00030 May 2025View
W4 2LUPREBEND MANSIONS CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£888,00011 Dec 2025View
W4 2NA29 NETHERAVON ROADSemi-detached£2,250,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 2NX2 GWYNNE CLOSEFlat / maisonette£740,00025 Jun 2025View
W4 2PZ104A NETHERAVON ROAD SOUTHFlat / maisonette£725,00027 Feb 2025View
W4 2QZ42 EDENSOR GARDENSFlat / maisonette£370,0004 Aug 2025View
W4 2RA12 CORNEY ROADTerraced£1,054,50021 Jul 2025View
W4 2RH1A DARTMOUTH PLACECHISWICKDetached£3,500,00021 Mar 2025View
W4 2RS28 GRANTHAM ROADTerraced£1,275,00020 Jun 2025View
W4 2RT67 GRANTHAM ROADTerraced£1,046,00012 Aug 2025View
W4 2RY4 ALEXANDRA GARDENSCHISWICKFlat / maisonette£450,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 2SA74 STAVELEY GARDENSFlat / maisonette£380,00021 Mar 2025View
W4 2SF127 STAVELEY GARDENSTerraced£761,00016 Oct 2025View
W4 2SG144 STAVELEY GARDENSTerraced£610,00029 Oct 2025View
W4 2SNOLD CHISWICK YARD PUMPING STATION ROADFlat / maisonette£720,0003 Dec 2025View
W4 2SY4 MEADOW PLACESemi-detached£915,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 2TE207 STAVELEY GARDENSTerraced£630,0006 Feb 2026View
W4 2TNOAST LODGE CORNEY REACH WAYFlat / maisonette£520,00010 Mar 2025View
W4 2TPCHESTERMAN COURT CORNEY REACH WAYFlat / maisonette£425,0009 Jul 2025View
W4 2UGCAMILLE HOUSE CORNEY REACH WAYFlat / maisonette£1,145,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 3AL70 WELLESLEY ROADTerraced£1,050,00012 Dec 2025View
W4 3BL15A BROOKS ROADFlat / maisonette£640,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 3BPARGYLE COURT STILE HALL GARDENSFlat / maisonette£600,00020 Feb 2026View
W4 3BS11 STILE HALL GARDENSTerraced£550,00021 May 2025View
W4 3BT81 STILE HALL GARDENSTerraced£1,860,00020 Jun 2025View
W4 3BU24 STILE HALL GARDENSFlat / maisonette£670,00027 Feb 2025View
W4 3BY36 CHISWICK VILLAGEFlat / maisonette£397,00029 Aug 2025View
W4 3BY14 CHISWICK VILLAGEFlat / maisonette£365,00029 Aug 2025View
W4 3BZ75 CHISWICK VILLAGEFlat / maisonette£440,0005 Mar 2025View
W4 3DA43A CAMBRIDGE ROAD SOUTHFlat / maisonette£680,0006 Jun 2025View
W4 3DD57 OXFORD ROAD SOUTHFlat / maisonette£850,00025 Jun 2025View
W4 3DG195 CHISWICK VILLAGEFlat / maisonette£410,0006 Jan 2026View
W4 3DZ42 ELMWOOD ROADSemi-detached£1,370,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 3EB6 EASTBOURNE ROADTerraced£1,475,00014 Nov 2025View
W4 3EF124 SUTTON COURTFlat / maisonette£450,00018 Nov 2025View
W4 3EQ110 SUTTON COURT ROADFlat / maisonette£475,0005 Sept 2025View
W4 3ER93 PARK ROADDetached£2,700,00015 Dec 2025View
W4 3HH22 PARK ROADFlat / maisonette£475,00028 Oct 2025View
W4 3HL106 PARK ROADSemi-detached£2,150,00022 Jul 2025View
W4 3HSBRAID COURT LAWFORD ROADTerraced£1,000,00015 Dec 2025View
W4 3HX17 HUNTINGDON GARDENSSemi-detached£1,620,00011 Mar 2025View
W4 3JB6 HAZLEDENE ROADFlat / maisonette£620,0006 May 2025View
W4 3JE48 SUTTON COURTFlat / maisonette£825,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 3JF100 SUTTON COURTFlat / maisonette£900,00022 Dec 2025View
W4 3JG3 SUTTON COURTFlat / maisonette£742,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 3JHSUTTON COURT MANSIONS GROVE PARK TERRACEFlat / maisonette£610,00019 Sept 2025View
W4 3JZ3 FAUCONBERG ROADSemi-detached£1,400,00029 Jul 2025View
W4 3LAMONTGOMERY COURT ST THOMAS ROADFlat / maisonette£410,39216 Apr 2025View
W4 3LT21 WHITEHALL GARDENSTerraced£1,157,50031 Mar 2025View
W4 3LW71A ST MARYS GROVEFlat / maisonette£765,00016 Oct 2025View
W4 3LZ53 WOLSELEY GARDENSTerraced£1,051,11121 Mar 2025View
W4 3NB62 WHITEHALL PARK ROADTerraced£1,465,00020 Jun 2025View
W4 3NH41 SPRING GROVETerraced£910,00012 Feb 2026View
W4 3NJ6 HEARNE ROADTerraced£1,160,00026 Jun 2025View
W4 3PA23 GERALDINE ROADTerraced£895,0003 Dec 2025View
W4 3PZ5 BAILEY MEWSDetached£900,00022 Apr 2025View
W4 3QG10 GROVE PARK TERRACETerraced£1,600,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 3QH20 RIVERVIEW ROADTerraced£1,000,00015 May 2025View
W4 3QT21 LORAINE ROADFlat / maisonette£550,00028 Jul 2025View
W4 3QU8 ERNEST GARDENSTerraced£970,00011 Nov 2025View
W4 3RB46 MAGNOLIA ROADTerraced£995,0005 Aug 2025View
W4 3RD5 HERBERT GARDENSTerraced£805,00011 Mar 2025View
W4 3RD5 HERBERT GARDENSTerraced£805,00011 Mar 2025View
W4 3RE46 THAMES ROADCHISWICKFlat / maisonette£672,00015 Sept 2025View
W4 3RY33 GROVE PARK GARDENSFlat / maisonette£575,00011 Dec 2025View
W4 3SD30 GROVE PARK ROADCHISWICKSemi-detached£1,885,00024 Mar 2025View
W4 3TB16D BOLTON ROADTerraced£960,00025 Apr 2025View
W4 3TE3 BOLTON ROADFlat / maisonette£550,00019 Dec 2025View
W4 3TTHARTINGTON COURT HARTINGTON ROADFlat / maisonette£390,5009 Jul 2025View
W4 3UF72 THAMES VILLAGEFlat / maisonette£179,5001 Jul 2025View
W4 3UG20 CONISTON CLOSEFlat / maisonette£475,00018 Feb 2026View
W4 4AZ1 MARLBOROUGH ROADFlat / maisonette£765,0004 Jun 2025View
W4 4BDGAINSBOROUGH COURT CHASELEY DRIVEFlat / maisonette£493,00027 Nov 2025View
W4 4BE41 BURLINGTON ROADFlat / maisonette£629,00012 Dec 2025View
W4 4BNHESTON HOUSE, 30 WELLESLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£515,00023 Oct 2025View
W4 4DR29 TOMLINSON CLOSEFlat / maisonette£395,00021 Mar 2025View
W4 4DTMITCHELL HOUSE, 2A OXFORD ROAD NORTHFlat / maisonette£310,00013 Jan 2026View
W4 4EG36A GROSVENOR ROADFlat / maisonette£1,000,00018 Jul 2025View
W4 4EG42 GROSVENOR ROADFlat / maisonette£650,00018 Jul 2025View
W4 4ET8 MARLBOROUGH ROADFlat / maisonette£715,00023 Jan 2026View
W4 4EU17 MARLBOROUGH ROADSemi-detached£5,750,00029 Jul 2025View
W4 4JB9 DEVONHURST PLACEFlat / maisonette£950,00018 Nov 2025View
W4 4JD5 DEVONHURST PLACEFlat / maisonette£370,00024 Mar 2025View
W4 4JQ6 CASTLE ROWFlat / maisonette£475,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 4JRLINGFIELD HOUSE HEATHFIELD TERRACEFlat / maisonette£750,00016 Oct 2025View
W4 4JU23 HEATHFIELD GARDENSDetached£4,775,00028 Jul 2025View
W4 4JX46 HEATHFIELD GARDENSTerraced£1,152,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 4JY26 HEATHFIELD GARDENSTerraced£1,500,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 4LGBELGRAVE COURT WELLESLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£545,00028 Feb 2025View
W4 4LPHEATHFIELD COURT HEATHFIELD TERRACEFlat / maisonette£545,0005 Jan 2026View
W4 4LQBEVERLEY COURT WELLESLEY ROADFlat / maisonette£100,00012 Dec 2025View
W4 4LRHEATHFIELD COURT HEATHFIELD TERRACEFlat / maisonette£540,00023 May 2025View
W4 4NB11 WATCHFIELD COURTFlat / maisonette£368,00014 Mar 2025View
W4 4NE142 WATCHFIELD COURTFlat / maisonette£250,00025 Mar 2025View
W4 4NU17 HADLEY GARDENSSemi-detached£1,800,0003 Jul 2025View
W4 4NY17 FOSTER ROADSemi-detached£2,550,0006 Feb 2026View
W4 4QFADELPHI COURT PARK ROAD NORTHFlat / maisonette£425,00028 Feb 2025View
W4 4QS83 - 85 BARROWGATE ROADFlat / maisonette£820,00028 Nov 2025View
W4 5AG500 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£990,00015 Sept 2025View
W4 5AL71 BEAUMONT ROADFlat / maisonette£465,00030 Jun 2025View
W4 5AP36A BEAUMONT ROADFlat / maisonette£918,0009 Oct 2025View
W4 5AR14 REYNOLDS ROADFlat / maisonette£415,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 5BBWHEATSTONE HOUSE, 650 - 654 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£535,00021 Nov 2025View
W4 5BD8 BRIDGMAN ROADFlat / maisonette£460,00012 Sept 2025View
W4 5BJ4A CHURCH PATHFlat / maisonette£458,0001 Dec 2025View
W4 5BL37 CHURCH PATHFlat / maisonette£430,00017 Jul 2025View
W4 5BWCHISWICK GREEN STUDIOS, 1 EVERSHED WALKFlat / maisonette£1,625,00020 Nov 2025View
W4 5DA213 ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£597,5007 Mar 2025View
W4 5DDSOMERSET COURT, 223 - 225 ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£365,0009 Jan 2026View
W4 5DG247 ACTON LANETerraced£982,50018 Aug 2025View
W4 5DH279 ACTON LANETerraced£700,00014 Mar 2025View
W4 5DN18 SOMERSET ROADACTONTerraced£950,0008 Dec 2025View
W4 5DP13 FLORENCE ROADACTONFlat / maisonette£515,00031 Oct 2025View
W4 5DQ11 MONMOUTH CLOSECHISWICKFlat / maisonette£365,00030 Jan 2026View
W4 5DR36 GRAHAM ROADSemi-detached£1,380,00030 Jan 2026View
W4 5DS58 CLOVELLY ROADACTONTerraced£845,00030 Jul 2025View
W4 5EA16 HARDWICKE ROADDetached£1,183,00028 May 2025View
W4 5ED16 ACTON LANETerraced£1,195,00030 Jan 2026View
W4 5ED36 ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£545,00030 Jan 2026View
W4 5EEFAIRLAWN COURT ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£900,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 5EEFAIRLAWN COURT ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£490,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 5EF24 FAIRLAWN AVENUEFlat / maisonette£525,00011 Aug 2025View
W4 5EU45B KINGSWOOD ROADFlat / maisonette£650,00026 Mar 2025View
W4 5HG34 SAVILLE ROADFlat / maisonette£590,00031 Mar 2025View
W4 5HJEDMUNDS HOUSE COLONIAL DRIVEFlat / maisonette£565,00021 Mar 2025View
W4 5HN157 ACTON LANETerraced£975,00014 Nov 2025View
W4 5HT32 ROTHSCHILD ROADFlat / maisonette£330,0005 Feb 2026View
W4 5HUBROOMCROFT COURT, 226 ACTON LANEFlat / maisonette£515,00021 Nov 2025View
W4 5JA22 PRIORY ROADTerraced£921,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 5JB2 PRIORY ROADFlat / maisonette£520,00027 Mar 2025View
W4 5JE49 BERRYMEDE ROADTerraced£1,500,00015 Dec 2025View
W4 5JJ102 BOLLO LANEFlat / maisonette£340,00031 Oct 2025View
W4 5JL6 - 8 EVELYN ROADFlat / maisonette£600,00030 Jan 2026View
W4 5JR124A ST ALBANS AVENUEFlat / maisonette£685,00024 Jul 2025View
W4 5JU194 ST ALBANS AVENUETerraced£1,000,00013 Jun 2025View
W4 5LB149A SOUTHFIELD ROADFlat / maisonette£732,5003 Feb 2026View
W4 5LE2B BOLLO LANEFlat / maisonette£612,50028 Feb 2025View
W4 5LT64 BOLLO LANETerraced£1,411,75028 Mar 2025View
W4 5LZ16 MONTGOMERY ROADFlat / maisonette£430,00021 Oct 2025View
W4 5NG41 IVY CRESCENTTerraced£475,00012 Dec 2025View
W4 5NH30 WESTON ROADFlat / maisonette£640,0003 Oct 2025View
W4 5NJ62 WESTON ROADFlat / maisonette£580,00024 Mar 2025View
W4 5NN1 COPENHAGEN GARDENSTerraced£845,00023 Jan 2026View
W4 5NW8 TEMPLE ROADTerraced£1,500,00012 Aug 2025View
W4 5QW102 BOLLO LANEFlat / maisonette£330,00016 Jan 2026View
W4 5RADEWSBURY COURT, 44 - 66 CHISWICK ROADFlat / maisonette£372,50029 Aug 2025View
W4 5RECHISWICK LODGE CHISWICK ROADFlat / maisonette£402,5003 Jun 2025View
W4 5RG532 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£620,00028 Mar 2025View
W4 5RHMORTLAKE HOUSE, 512 CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£460,00021 Nov 2025View
W4 5SB7 THORNEY HEDGE ROADFlat / maisonette£533,00014 Mar 2025View
W4 5SD34 THORNEY HEDGE ROADSemi-detached£1,625,00016 Jan 2026View
W4 5SE66 SILVER CRESCENTFlat / maisonette£750,0005 Sept 2025View
W4 5SF69 SILVER CRESCENTFlat / maisonette£530,00024 Nov 2025View
W4 5TA324A CHISWICK HIGH ROADFlat / maisonette£950,00011 Nov 2025View
W4 5ULWEST FOUR APARTMENTS BELMONT ROADFlat / maisonette£435,00027 Jun 2025View
W4 5XL193 WILKINSON WAYFlat / maisonette£230,0004 Feb 2026View

Showing 225 of 225 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about W4

What is the average house price in W4?

The average sold price in W4 (Chiswick Homefields) is £927,593 based on 291 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a -6.2% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in W4?

The most common property type sold in W4 in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 162 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in W4 is £534,000.

What is the cheapest property type in W4?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in W4 at £534,000. This is based on 162 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the W4 property market gone up or down?

House prices in W4 have fallen by 6.2% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £989,158 to £927,593.

Is W4 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 124 sales in W4 were freehold (42.6%) and 167 were leasehold (57.4%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (291 sales in total in this slice).