Last updated: 27 February 2026

SE22 postcode district — Dulwich Village, Southwark

The SE22 postcode district in London sits across Dulwich Village, spanning the local authority areas of Southwark. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing dulwich village property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £753,170 across 267 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about down 8.1% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 156 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in SE22 across terraces, flats and houses. Southwark sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 174 postcodes in SE22 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£753,170
↓ 8.1% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
267
Postcodes (12m)
174

Data snapshot

SE22 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£753,170
Recorded transactions267
Year-on-year change-8.1%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in SE22 (Dulwich Village, Southwark) was £753,170 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 267 Land Registry transactions. Prices fell 8.1% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £493,500.

Prices by property type — SE22

Detached
£712,500
4 sales12m · whole districtLow confidence
Semi-detached
£1,362,500
22 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£910,000
85 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£493,500
156 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in SE22

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
SE22 0AA1 RYCOTT PATHSemi-detached£975,0007 May 2025View
SE22 0AH22 UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£525,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 0AR35A HENSLOWE ROADFlat / maisonette£700,00013 Oct 2025View
SE22 0AS66 HENSLOWE ROADSemi-detached£867,50017 Mar 2025View
SE22 0AU67 FRIERN ROADFlat / maisonette£850,00031 Jul 2025View
SE22 0AX90A FRIERN ROADFlat / maisonette£735,00013 Feb 2026View
SE22 0BA162A FRIERN ROADFlat / maisonette£825,00014 Apr 2025View
SE22 0BB242 FRIERN ROADSemi-detached£1,400,00023 Jul 2025View
SE22 0BD199A FRIERN ROADFlat / maisonette£950,00025 Jul 2025View
SE22 0BE255 FRIERN ROADFlat / maisonette£280,0003 Nov 2025View
SE22 0BT23 UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£485,00027 Mar 2025View
SE22 0DA61 UPLAND ROADFlat / maisonette£532,5008 Aug 2025View
SE22 0DE116 UPLAND ROADFlat / maisonette£495,00028 Mar 2025View
SE22 0DG199B UPLAND ROADFlat / maisonette£833,00010 Nov 2025View
SE22 0DH218B UPLAND ROADFlat / maisonette£540,0001 Sept 2025View
SE22 0DN238 UPLAND ROADSemi-detached£1,350,00031 Jul 2025View
SE22 0DP284 UPLAND ROADTerraced£1,630,00024 Oct 2025View
SE22 0DS7 MOUNT ADON PARKTerraced£780,0009 Jun 2025View
SE22 0DZSAMUEL BAINES HOUSE MUNDANIA ROADFlat / maisonette£291,3524 Jul 2025View
SE22 0ER88A GOODRICH ROADFlat / maisonette£810,00015 Aug 2025View
SE22 0ES198 DUNSTANS ROADFlat / maisonette£770,00019 Dec 2025View
SE22 0HB157 DUNSTANS ROADSemi-detached£1,485,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 0HD141 DUNSTANS ROADSemi-detached£755,00014 Nov 2025View
SE22 0HE106 DUNSTANS ROADFlat / maisonette£725,0003 Sept 2025View
SE22 0HF18 CREBOR STREETEAST DULWICHTerraced£910,0007 Nov 2025View
SE22 0HG84 DUNSTANS ROADTerraced£1,000,0004 Feb 2026View
SE22 0HH5A CORNFLOWER TERRACEDetached£845,00012 Jun 2025View
SE22 0HNQUARRY COURT, 15 DUNSTANS ROADFlat / maisonette£440,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 0HP64 BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£420,00028 Oct 2025View
SE22 0HR69A BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£860,00027 Jun 2025View
SE22 0HW131A BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£370,00030 Jan 2026View
SE22 0HX27 BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£350,00017 Dec 2025View
SE22 0JP139A BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£492,00010 Mar 2025View
SE22 0JS240B BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£520,0008 Dec 2025View
SE22 0JW160C BARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£435,0005 Nov 2025View
SE22 0JY18 ETHEROW STREETTerraced£841,00016 Jun 2025View
SE22 0LTRYE COURT, 214 PECKHAM RYEFlat / maisonette£600,00031 Oct 2025View
SE22 0NA103 OVERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£310,0009 Jan 2026View
SE22 0NE12 COLYTON ROADFlat / maisonette£290,00011 Mar 2025View
SE22 0NF24 DOVEDALE ROADSemi-detached£986,50019 Jan 2026View
SE22 0NQMUNDANIA COURT FOREST HILL ROADFlat / maisonette£470,00014 Mar 2025View
SE22 0NW32 MUNDANIA ROADTerraced£1,343,0008 Dec 2025View
SE22 0PD213A UNDERHILL ROADTerraced£820,00030 Jan 2026View
SE22 0PE54 HILLCOURT ROADTerraced£715,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 0PG159A UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£510,5005 Dec 2025View
SE22 0PLBREDINGHURST OVERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£310,00025 Mar 2025View
SE22 0PNBREDINGHURST OVERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£325,00020 Mar 2025View
SE22 0PPLADLANDS OVERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£425,00023 May 2025View
SE22 0PQ65 OVERHILL ROADDetached£1,325,00019 Jan 2026View
SE22 0PS164 OVERHILL ROADTerraced£820,0008 Jul 2025View
SE22 0PULADLANDS OVERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£510,0001 Sept 2025View
SE22 0QH168 UNDERHILL ROADTerraced£1,020,00017 Nov 2025View
SE22 0QJ142 UNDERHILL ROADTerraced£1,000,00028 Feb 2025View
SE22 0QR79A UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£695,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 0QW5 RYEDALETerraced£860,00030 Jun 2025View
SE22 0QXBELVOIR LODGE, 59 UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£300,00022 Apr 2025View
SE22 0QZ37A UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£464,00017 Dec 2025View
SE22 0RP27 ST AIDANS ROADTerraced£995,00016 May 2025View
SE22 0RS62 FOREST HILL ROADTerraced£820,00012 Aug 2025View
SE22 0RX25C MARMORA ROADFlat / maisonette£580,00017 Nov 2025View
SE22 0RY64 MARMORA ROADFlat / maisonette£535,00012 Dec 2025View
SE22 0SD48 THERAPIA ROADSemi-detached£1,226,00028 May 2025View
SE22 8AA8 DOG KENNEL HILLFlat / maisonette£450,00031 Mar 2025View
SE22 8AFWHITNEY HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£349,00025 Jul 2025View
SE22 8ANLEDBURY HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£430,0005 Aug 2025View
SE22 8BJBRAMHAM HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£382,50012 Dec 2025View
SE22 8BLCOWDRAY HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£381,0003 Oct 2025View
SE22 8BTINWOOD HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£300,00027 Jun 2025View
SE22 8BUGATCOMBE HOUSEDOG KENNEL HILL ESTATEFlat / maisonette£422,50029 Jul 2025View
SE22 8BXGOLDWELL HOUSE EAST DULWICH ESTATEFlat / maisonette£400,00029 Aug 2025View
SE22 8DE5 ST FRANCIS ROADTerraced£870,00025 Sept 2025View
SE22 8DF65 HAYES GROVEFlat / maisonette£470,00011 Dec 2025View
SE22 8DJ5 ABBOTSWOOD ROADTerraced£780,0004 Jul 2025View
SE22 8DL12 ABBOTSWOOD ROADTerraced£635,0009 Feb 2026View
SE22 8DR102 GROVE VALEFlat / maisonette£810,0004 Sept 2025View
SE22 8DT96 GROVE VALEFlat / maisonette£560,00028 Mar 2025View
SE22 8DU1 BURROW ROADTerraced£875,00027 May 2025View
SE22 8DW6 BURROW ROADTerraced£630,00027 Jun 2025View
SE22 8DX26 ELSIE ROADSemi-detached£1,590,0008 Dec 2025View
SE22 8ET15B GROVE VALEFlat / maisonette£422,50014 Mar 2025View
SE22 8GADUKES COURT LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£208,00014 Nov 2025View
SE22 8GBGLOUCESTER COURT, 516 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£300,00021 May 2025View
SE22 8HA187 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£350,0006 Feb 2026View
SE22 8HB152A LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£465,0008 Aug 2025View
SE22 8HT25A TINTAGEL CRESCENTTerraced£775,00020 Oct 2025View
SE22 8HU117A LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£250,00027 Mar 2025View
SE22 8JHFIRST FLOOR FLAT, 333 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£490,0005 Dec 2025View
SE22 8JL2A PLOUGH LANETerraced£725,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 8JN445 LORDSHIP LANETerraced£727,00017 Oct 2025View
SE22 8JXSUNDERLAND COURT LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£450,00019 Jan 2026View
SE22 8LA537 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£285,00023 Jul 2025View
SE22 8LB565 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£410,00030 Jan 2026View
SE22 8LR204 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£530,00028 Nov 2025View
SE22 8LT264 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£800,00021 Nov 2025View
SE22 8LY302A LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£685,48823 May 2025View
SE22 8LZ332 LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£600,00031 Mar 2025View
SE22 8NE416 LORDSHIP LANETerraced£845,0007 Jan 2026View
SE22 8NNMERCIA COURT HIGHWOOD CLOSEFlat / maisonette£400,00029 Aug 2025View
SE22 8NXCAMPBELL COURT LORDSHIP LANEFlat / maisonette£366,00014 Mar 2025View
SE22 8PP44A EAST DULWICH GROVEEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£545,00028 Feb 2025View
SE22 8PR49A EAST DULWICH GROVEEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£585,0005 Jan 2026View
SE22 8PS60 EAST DULWICH GROVEEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£425,0004 Jul 2025View
SE22 8PU107 EAST DULWICH GROVEFlat / maisonette£740,00010 Oct 2025View
SE22 8PW23 EAST DULWICH GROVEEAST DULWICHTerraced£910,00031 Mar 2025View
SE22 8PY12B TROSSACHS ROADFlat / maisonette£750,00024 Mar 2025View
SE22 8QA61 GLENGARRY ROADFlat / maisonette£677,0003 Oct 2025View
SE22 8QD34 GLENGARRY ROADTerraced£1,865,20011 Sept 2025View
SE22 8QP17B COLWELL ROADFlat / maisonette£437,50011 Jul 2025View
SE22 8QS18 PLAYFIELD CRESCENTFlat / maisonette£630,0008 Dec 2025View
SE22 8QY48C MELBOURNE GROVETerraced£780,00027 Jun 2025View
SE22 8QZ28 MELBOURNE GROVEFlat / maisonette£490,0007 Mar 2025View
SE22 8RG27 MELBOURNE GROVESemi-detached£1,415,0006 Jan 2026View
SE22 8RL2 ASHBOURNE GROVESemi-detached£1,375,0006 Jun 2025View
SE22 8RS2D BLACKWATER STREETFlat / maisonette£595,00017 Apr 2025View
SE22 8ST26 DOVERCOURT ROADTerraced£1,515,00028 Mar 2025View
SE22 8SX58 TOWNLEY ROADTerraced£850,00028 Oct 2025View
SE22 8TJ1 DEVENTER CRESCENTTerraced£630,00031 Jul 2025View
SE22 8UL68 WOODWARDE ROADDULWICHSemi-detached£1,851,26817 Dec 2025View
SE22 8UP113 WOODWARDE ROADDULWICHSemi-detached£2,425,0009 Oct 2025View
SE22 9AA5 CRAWTHEW GROVESemi-detached£1,445,00017 Nov 2025View
SE22 9AB62A CRAWTHEW GROVEFlat / maisonette£585,00011 Jul 2025View
SE22 9AD63 CRAWTHEW GROVETerraced£940,00031 Jul 2025View
SE22 9AH57 OAKHURST GROVEFlat / maisonette£315,00022 May 2025View
SE22 9ALALTIMA COURT, 33 EAST DULWICH ROADFlat / maisonette£340,00024 Jul 2025View
SE22 9AP51 EAST DULWICH ROADFlat / maisonette£500,00018 Dec 2025View
SE22 9AQ44C OAKHURST GROVEFlat / maisonette£525,00017 Oct 2025View
SE22 9AT80 EAST DULWICH ROADFlat / maisonette£585,0007 Oct 2025View
SE22 9BD11 EAST DULWICH ROADFlat / maisonette£475,00011 Dec 2025View
SE22 9BFTRIBECA COURT, 2 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADFlat / maisonette£625,00022 Aug 2025View
SE22 9DBWHATELEY HOUSE, 2A WHATELEY ROADFlat / maisonette£485,0005 Dec 2025View
SE22 9DD38 WHATELEY ROADFlat / maisonette£495,0006 Oct 2025View
SE22 9DF1 FROGLEY ROADTerraced£975,00029 Jan 2026View
SE22 9DG34A NUTFIELD ROADFlat / maisonette£450,00010 Oct 2025View
SE22 9DH25 SHAWBURY ROADTerraced£1,705,00031 Mar 2025View
SE22 9DJ21 HANSLER ROADEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£585,0008 Jul 2025View
SE22 9DL27 BAWDALE ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£1,740,0004 Jun 2025View
SE22 9EA335A UNDERHILL ROADFlat / maisonette£420,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 9EL210 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADTerraced£1,235,00023 May 2025View
SE22 9EU28 NORTH CROSS ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£850,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 9EX35 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADSemi-detached£925,00021 Jul 2025View
SE22 9HB44 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADTerraced£1,497,00019 May 2025View
SE22 9HE4A LACON ROADFlat / maisonette£490,0006 Feb 2026View
SE22 9HF55 ULVERSCROFT ROADTerraced£890,00028 Mar 2025View
SE22 9HG10 ULVERSCROFT ROADTerraced£1,480,00016 Oct 2025View
SE22 9HH18 FELLBRIGG ROADTerraced£1,600,00015 Jan 2026View
SE22 9HJ34 ARCHDALE ROADTerraced£1,085,00019 Dec 2025View
SE22 9HQ19 FELLBRIGG ROADTerraced£970,00012 Jan 2026View
SE22 9JA18 PELLATT ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£900,00028 Nov 2025View
SE22 9JB58 PELLATT ROADEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£490,5006 Jan 2026View
SE22 9JD77 PELLATT ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£822,00018 Jul 2025View
SE22 9JJ282 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADFlat / maisonette£490,00010 Jun 2025View
SE22 9JL315 CRYSTAL PALACE ROADFlat / maisonette£550,0008 Jan 2026View
SE22 9JP99 LANDCROFT ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£975,00011 Jul 2025View
SE22 9JR7 THOMPSON ROADTerraced£950,00010 Oct 2025View
SE22 9JT74A LANDCROFT ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£1,465,0003 Nov 2025View
SE22 9JU43 JENNINGS ROADTerraced£835,0003 Sept 2025View
SE22 9LDFLAT 1, 58 LANDCROFT ROADEAST DULWICHFlat / maisonette£455,00016 Jan 2026View
SE22 9LG51B LANDCROFT ROADFlat / maisonette£690,00015 Jan 2026View
SE22 9LH26 LANDCROFT ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£1,410,0003 Apr 2025View
SE22 9LQ1 LANDCROFT ROADFlat / maisonette£590,00031 Mar 2025View
SE22 9NA21 TYRRELL ROADFlat / maisonette£625,00021 Mar 2025View
SE22 9NE49B TYRRELL ROADFlat / maisonette£536,75028 Mar 2025View
SE22 9NG78 HINDMANS ROADTerraced£860,0001 Aug 2025View
SE22 9NH133 HINDMANS ROADFlat / maisonette£600,0007 Jan 2026View
SE22 9PB38 SILVESTER ROADTerraced£948,00030 Jul 2025View
SE22 9PD28 SILVESTER ROADTerraced£875,00015 Jan 2026View
SE22 9PE58A SILVESTER ROADFlat / maisonette£535,00017 Mar 2025View
SE22 9PG9 LANDELLS ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£855,00023 May 2025View
SE22 9PJ117 LANDELLS ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£1,120,00014 Aug 2025View
SE22 9PL167 LANDELLS ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£830,0007 Mar 2025View
SE22 9PN181 LANDELLS ROADEAST DULWICHTerraced£965,00024 Nov 2025View
SE22 9QA182 PECKHAM RYEFlat / maisonette£705,0006 Feb 2026View
SE22 9QD13B THE GARDENSFlat / maisonette£385,00023 Jan 2026View
SE22 9QS3 WELLINGTON MEWSTerraced£820,0003 Jun 2025View

Showing 174 of 174 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about SE22

What is the average house price in SE22?

The average sold price in SE22 (Dulwich Village) is £753,170 based on 267 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a -8.1% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in SE22?

The most common property type sold in SE22 in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 156 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in SE22 is £493,500.

What is the cheapest property type in SE22?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in SE22 at £493,500. This is based on 156 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the SE22 property market gone up or down?

House prices in SE22 have fallen by 8.1% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £819,696 to £753,170.

Is SE22 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 111 sales in SE22 were freehold (41.6%) and 156 were leasehold (58.4%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (267 sales in total in this slice).